Menu
Home Page

Structure of our Governing Board

This is our new Federation Governing Board formed from 1st September 2016. All Governors unless stated had a starting date of 1.9.16 when the new Board was formed. 

 

Instrument of Governance

 

Photo

Governor Type

Link Governor Date in office

Sub Committees

Voting Rights Pecuniary Interests Member of another Governing Body Attendance at Full Governors' Meeting (Out of 3)
Sam Ray Headteacher   Continuous whilst the Executive Headteacher

Finance

Curriculum

Yes

Father (Peter Rigg) owns a company that installs data points

Trustee of FOBS and Alice Charity

No 3

Jan Phillips (Co Chair)

Chair of Finance

Foundation

Assessment 

Pupil Premium

Nurture

Performance Management

31.8.20

Finance

Curriculum

Yes No Yes - Burnwood 3

Jim Cartlidge (Co Chair)

Chair of Curriculum

Parent

Computing

Performance Management

31.8.20

Finance

Curriculum

Yes No No 3

John Cheetham

Co-opted

Maths 31.8.20

Curriculum

Yes No No 3

Barbara Grosvenor

Foundation

Safeguarding

Literacy

Oct 18 -8.10.22

Finance

Yes No No 3

Mechele Carpenter

(Secretary of Finance)

 

Co-opted

The Arts

PE

7.9..20

Finance

Yes Bursar for The Federation No 3

Seb Daly

LA Governor

EYFS 7.9.20

Raising Achievement

Yes No No 3
Deborah Maughan

 

Parent

History and Geography Feb 17 until 27.2.21

Raising Achievement

Yes No No 3

Caroline Begley

(Secretary of Curriculum)

Staff

Community  31.8.20

Raising Achievement

Yes No No 3

Reverend Peter Jones

Foundation

RE and Collective Worship Continuous whilst at St Luke's Church 

Finance

Yes No Yes - St John's Keele 3

John Pallister(The Curate)

 

Foundation

RE and Collective Worship Continuous whilst at St Margaret's Church

Raising Achievement

Yes No No 3

Andrea Cartlidge

Co-opted

SEND 31.8.20

Finance

Yes Treasurer and Trustee of Betley's PTFA No 3

Dennis Morris

Co-opted

Health and Safety 31.8.20

Finance

Yes Husband of Ruth Morris (owner of Roosters) No 2

Claire Smith (Maternity)

Co-opted

PSHE 31.8.20

Raising Achievement

Yes No No 3

Carole Kind

Co-opted

Science 31.8.20

Finance

Yes No No 2
Gemma Whittingham Associate Governor   31.8.20 Finance No No No 3
Beki Johnson

Associate

Governor

  31.8.20 Raising Achievement No No No 2
Kimberley Foy Associate Governor   31.8.20 Raising Achievement No No No 2
 

 

Top